SpartanLogo

banner1314

Steinert Marching Unit Parents Association

History 2011- 1977

SMUPATitle1

2010 - 2011

Principal:

Kelly Mattis

Director:

Stephanie Giuntai

Assistants:

Stephanie Giunta & Michael Anzuini

Color Guard:

Carolyn Anzuini, Lacey Smith

Drums:

Mike Giacobbe

Personnel:

80 musicians, 40 Color Guard

Drum Majors:

Bennett Kapili, Samantha Romero and John Thomas

Repertoire:

The music of the 60's and 70's- In The Stone- Earth, Wind and Fire, Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You- Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, I Want You Back- The Jackson 5, Hey Jude- The Beatles.

Notes:

SMUPA President: Carrie Kulak, VP: Melissa Kuchtyak, Secretary: Mary Kanoc,
Treasurer: Jackie Chen

2009 - 2010

Principal;

Kelly Mattis

Director

Stephanie Giunta

Assistants

Mike Anzuini, Caroline Anzuini, Lacey Smith

Color Guard

Design by Christopher Carl

Drums

Mike Giacobbe

Personnel

103 musicians, 40 Color Guard

Drum Majors

Ian Callahan, Matthew Hillman and John Thomas

Repertoire

The music of John Williamns: Summon the heroes, Superman, Cadillac of the Skies, Adventures on Earth Finale from E.T.

 

SMUPA President Susan Sereni, VP Carrie Kulak, Secretary Jackie Wagner,
Treasurer Louise Pocetti

2008 - 2009

Principal;

Kelly Mattis

Director

Stephanie Giunta

Assistants

Mike Anzuini, Caroline Anzuini, Lacey Smith, Jen Thomann

Drill

Design by Christopher Carl

Drums

Mike Giacobbe

Personnel

123 musicians, 44 Drill

Drum Majors

Gus Johnson, Kristina Kelvy and Kurt Schriefer

Repertoire

Maria/Cool, Mambo/America, One Hand, One Heart/Somewhere

Notes

Theme “West Side Story”
SMUPA President Susan Sereni, VP Mike Kelvy, Secretary Jackie Wagner,
Treasurer Louise Pocetti

2007 - 2008

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Stephanie Harden

Assistants

Mike Anzuini, Lacey Smith & Christina Holland

Drill

Design by Christopher Carl

Drums

Mike Giacobbe

Personnel

124 musicians, 50 drill

Drum Majors

Jamie Kapili, Kristina Kelvy Sandy Zaher

Repertoire

Sunset Express, Land of Make Believe, Maleguena

Notes

Theme: “Latin Jazz Express”
SMUPA President Walt Whitehead, VP Susan Sereni, Secretary Nick Povio
Treasurer Melodie Whitehead.

2006 - 2007

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Stephanie Harden

Assistants

Joe Bongiovi, Jackie Nami, Lacey Smith, Denise Ondersin, Jennifer Thomann

Drill

Design by Christopher Carl, Stephanie Giunta and Joe Bongiovi

Drums

Jason Price, Robert Reeve

Personnel

124 musicians, 45 drill

Drum Majors

Thomas Bonomo, Jamie Kapili and Alyse Magrelli

Repertoire

An Evening of Opra: Carmen, Nessun Dorma, What’s Opera Doc, and Jesus Christ Superstar

Notes

SMUPA President Susan Sereni, VP Walter Whitehead, Secretary Alice Magrelli and Treasurer Melodie Whitehead.

2005 - 2006

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Stephanie Harden

Assistants

Joe Bongiovi, Cheryl Bencivengo, Lacey Smith, Denise Ondersin, Jennifer Thomann

Drill

Design by Christopher Carl

Drums

Jason Price, Robert Reeve

Personnel

132 musicians, 50 drill

Drum Majors

Kevin Sereni and Kevin Ott

Repertoire

Selections from films Ben Hur and Gladiator:
Overture to Ben Hur, Battle Theme From Gladiator, The Barbarian Horde.

Notes

SMUPA President Susan Sereni, VP Paula Serediuk, Secretary Kim Ott and Treasurer Melodie Whitehead.
Spring trip to Disney World 5/11/06 - 5/15/06.

2004 - 2005

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Stephanie Harden

Assistants

Joe Bongiovi, Cheryl Bencivengo, Lacey Smith, Denise Ondersin

Drill

Design by Christopher Carl

Drums

Jason Price, Assistant Matt Butt

Personnel

102 musicians, 56 front

Drum Majors

Michael Fleming and Kevin Sereni

Repertoire

Selections from The Beach Boys - Sounds of Summer: "I Get Around", "In My Room"; "Fun, Fun, Fun”

Notes

SMUPA President Susan Sereni, VP Paula Serediuk, Secretary Kim Ott,
Treasurer Melodie Whitehead

2003 - 2004

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Stephanie Harden, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Joseph Lynch

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

99 musicians,  54 front

Drum Majors

Christine Giordano and Michael Fleming

Repertoire

Selections from The Rock Opera “Tommy” - “Overture” ; “Go to the Mirror Boy”; “Overture” (Trombone solo by Joe Concha) ; “Sparks”; “Pinball Wizard”

Notes

Neshaminy Kaleidoscope of Bands - Outstanding Band, & Best Band Front rating.
SMUPA President Jay Hutchinson, VP Gail Klein, Secretary Kim Ott,
Treasurer Melodie Whitehead

2002 - 2003

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Stephanie Harden, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Joseph Lynch

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

85 musicians, 50 front

Drum Major

Chris Sereni

Repertoire

Selections from "The Wizard of Oz": If I Only Had a Brain. We're Off to See the Wizard, Miss Gulch, Wicked Witch Theme (trumpet solo by Amy SooHoo), Ding-Dong the Witch is Dead, Somewhere Over the Rainbow (trumpet solo by Drew McGarry).

Notes

Neshaminy Kaleidoscope of Bands - Outstanding Band, & Best Band Front rating.
SMUPA President Cindy Grote, VP Corinne Dymowski, Secretary Jay Hutchinson Treasurer Melodie Whitehead

2001 - 2002

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Stephanie Harden, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Joseph Lynch

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

94 musicians, 55 front

Drum Majors

April Duncan and Chris Sereni

Repertoire

Selections from "The Phantom of the Opera": Think of Me (Trumpet duet by Amy Matlack and Mike DeBlase), Phantom Theme, Masquerade, The Music of the Night (horn solo by Jarret Susswein), All I Ask of You.

Notes

Neshaminy Kaleidoscope of Bands - Outstanding Band, & Best Band Front rating.
SMUPA President Diane Potorski, VP Kathy Cary, Secretary Cindy Grote,
Treasurer Pat Lynch

2000 - 2001

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Stephanie Harden, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Joe Lynch

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

97 musicians, 55 front

Drum Majors

Kelly Johnson and April Duncan

Repertoire

Selections from Jesus Christ Superstar: Superstar Theme, King Herod's Song (dixieland combo: Jonathan Proniewski, Amy Matlack, Christopher Kovalchick, Phil Robertson), I Don't Know How to Love Him (soloists: Christopher Kovalchick and Amy Matlack), Superstar Theme

Notes

SMUPA President Jay Hutchinson, VP Diane Potorski, Secretary Cindy Grote, Treasurer Stan Cardaciotto

1999 - 2000

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Stephanie Harden, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

88 musicians, 54 front

Drum Major

Andrea Roscoe

Repertoire

Dance of the Tumblers, MacArthur Park, If Ever You're In My Arms Again

Notes

SMUPA President Cindy Grote, VP Diane Potorski, Secretary Mary Rae Rogers, Treasurer Stan Cardaciotto

1998 - 1999

Principal

Michael Gilbert

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Brian Woodward, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

88 musicians, 52 front

Drum Major

Andrea Roscoe

Repertoire

Selections from Ragtime: Theme from Ragtime   (soloist: Adam Johnson), Your Daddy's Son, Henry Ford, Wheels of a Dream (soloists: Adam Johnson, Matt Kraemer)

Notes

Spring Trip to Broadway to see "Ragtime"
SMUPA President Jay Hutchinson, VP Diane Potorski, Secretary Ginny Harmer, Treasurer Lynn Aspinwall

1997 - 1998

Principal

Frank Lugossy

DIrector

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Brian Woodward, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

72 musicians, 48 front

Drum Majors

Eric Armbruster and Elizabeth Tanzini

Repertoire

Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me/I'm Still Standing, I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues (soloists: Adam Johnson and Mark SooHoo), Simple Gifts (solo: Kevin Fornal)

Notes

SMUPA President Jay Hutchinson, VP Walt Whitehead, Secretary Ginny Harmer, Treasurer Lynn Aspinwall

1996 - 1997

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo Tim Connery

Drums

Tim Connery

Drum Major

Steve Sikorski

Repertoire

Eternal Quest, Caravan (Soloist Steve Sikorski), I Believe (Trombone section feature)

Notes

Best Overall Band at Overbrook Festival with Superior Rating, Best Front SMUPA President Jay Hutchinson, VP Walt Whitehead,  Secretary John Elkins, Treasurer Peg Wurst

1995 - 1996

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

78 musicians, 52 front

Drum Major

Steve Sikorski

Repertoire

Christmas Music, Don't Rain on My Parade, Somewhere (solo: Tony Immordino)

Notes

Overbrook Festival Superior Rating with Best Overall Band, Best Front, Best Music and Best Field Crew
SMUPA President Joe Weber, VP Tom Wilmot, Secretary John Elkins,
Treasurer Peg Wurst

1994 - 1995

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Bob Cardeneo

Staff

Jack McQuaid (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

70 musicians, 50 band front

Drum Major

Steve Sikorski

Repertoire

Selections from Les Miserables: Work Song/At the End of the Day, I Dreamed a Dream, One Day More

Notes

Overbrook Festival Superior Rating w/Best Overall Band, Best Front
SMUPA President Bob Reeve, VP Joe Weber, Secretary John Elkins,
Treasurer Bob Cronin

1993 - 1994

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Staff

Jack McQuaid (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery and John Warner (assistant)

Personnel

73 musicians and 56 front

Drum Majors

Tara Johnson and Joe Mihalchick

Repertoire

Selections from Phantom of the Opera: Think of Me/Phantom Theme, Masquerade, Music of the Night

Notes

SMUPA President John DiGiovanni, VP Bob Reeve,
Treasurer Bob Cronin, Secretary Kathy Mihalchick

1992 - 1993

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Design by Robert Cardeneo

Drums

Tim Connery and John Warner (assistant)

Personnel

62 musicians, 48 front

Drum Major

Jenine Sweeney

Repertoire

Theme from Batman, Jazz Variations (percussion), Magic to Do, Where Is The Love (soloist: Nicole Cortese)

Notes

Performed for Little League World Champions in August of 92
SMUPA President John DiGiovanni, VP Bob Reeve,
Secretary Kathy Mihalchick, Treasurer Bob Cronin

1991 - 1992

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Drill

Dan Ryder

Drums

Tim Connery and John Warner (assistant)

Staff

Jack McQuaid (M&M)

Personnel

65 musicians and 46 Front

Drum Majors

Melissa Guenther and Jenine Sweeney

Repertoire

March Slav, Sunrise Lady (soloists: Bill Eubanks and Tom Ricigliano), Come In From the Rain   (soloist: Jennifer Kirkwood)

Notes

Beginning of Festival Performances, 1st NJMEA State Marching Band Festival
SMUPA President John DiGiovanni, VP Greg Chapman,
Secretary Linda Chapman, Treasurer Bob Haltmeier

1990 - 1991

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, Kathy Wszolek

Drill

Design by Jim Von Osterbridge

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran Blose, Kathy Innocenzi

Staff

Pete Coyle (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

70 musicians, 40 front

Drum Major

Ginny Malpas and Cindy Martin

Repertoire

Les Preludes, Rhapsody in Blue, New World Symphony

Notes

TOB Chapter X Champions Group III (93.5) at Edison HS, Best Front, Best Percussion.
TOB Atlantic Coasts 3rd Place Group III (94.85) at Scranton, Best Band Front
End of competitive schedule.
SMUPA President Tom Gorman, VP John DiGiovanni,
Secretary. Pam Rooney, Treasurer Don Rooney.

1989 - 1990

Principal

Frank Lugossy

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, Kathy Wszolek

Drill

Design by Pete Coyle

Staff

Pete Coyle & Jim Von Osterbridge (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery, John Warner (assistant)

Personnel

(No information provided)

Drum Majors

Eric Haltmeier and Cindy Martin

Repertoire

Blue Danube (soloist: Tony Abatto), Selections from The Sound of Music (Do-Re-Mi, Favorite Things and Climb Ev'ry Mountain)

Notes

TOB Chapter X Group II Champions (90.45) at Cartaret HS, Best Drum Majors, Best Front
TOB Atlantic Coast 2nd Place Group II (93.9) at Scranton, PA
SMUPA President Tom Gorman, VP John DiGiovanni,
Secretary Pam Rooney, Treasurer Don Rooney

1988 - 1989

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, Kathy Wszolek

Drill

Design by Pete Coyle

Staff

Pete Coyle and Eric Horton (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

50 Musicians, 24 poms, 18 silks, 6 main guard

Drum Majors

Claudine Clement and Karen Wojtowicz

Repertoire

American Overture (soloist: Tony Abatto), Russian Gypsy Dance (soloists: Chaz Clemens,
Stacey Rooney, Jim Sammon), Russian Christmas Music

Notes

TOB Chapter X First Place Group II Champions (88.5) at Brick Memorial, Best Band Front, Best Drum Majors
TOB Atlantic Coast Championships Tied for 3rd Place (91.1) at Allentown, PA
SMUPA President Leo Clement, VP Bill Gaskill,
Secretary Pam Rooney, Treasurer Louise Lettiere

1987 - 1988

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, Kathy Wszolek

Drill

Design Dennis Blose (Michael P. Denodd)

Drums

Tim Connery

Staff

Pete Coyle (M&M)

Personnel

44 musicians, 24 poms, 20 silks, 6 main guard

Drum Majors

Claudine Clement and Karen Wojtowicz

Repertoire

Russian Christmas Music, Selections from Jesus Christ Superstar (soloists: Dave Schwager and Dave Linkimer), Three Folk Songs

Notes

Chapter X Champions Group I at Edison HS (89.2), Best Drum Major, Best Percussion
TOB Atlantic Coast Champions Group I at Carlisle, PA (Indoor Contest) (95.45) Best Music
SMUPA President Leo Clement, VP Jim D"Elia,
Secretary Carol Warner, Treasurer Tom Gorman

1986 - 1987

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, Kathy Wszolek

Drill

Design by Todd Marcocci

Drums

Tim Connery

Staff

Todd Marcocci (rifles)

Personnel

44 musicians, 26 poms, 16 silks, 5 rifles, 6 main guard

Drum Majors

Claudine Clement and Karen Wojtowicz

Repertoire

Three Folk Songs, Farandole (solo: Doug Wasko), Where Is Love (mellophone: Charles Clemens)

Notes

TOB Chapter X Champions at Toms River East (85.9) Group I, Best Percussion Group I, Best . Front Group I, Best Overall Music
2nd Place TOB Atlantic Coast Championships Group I (90.25) at Neshaminy HS (Best Overall Music)
SMUPA President Dennis George, VP Tom Gorman,
Secretary Carol Warner, Treasurer Leo Clement

1985 - 1986

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran

Drill

Design by Todd Marcocci

Drums

Tim Connery and Tom Aungst

Staff

Todd Marcocci (rifles), Brian Yothers (silks)

Personnel

63 musicians, 28 poms, 20 silks, 9 rifles

Drum Majors

Jeanette Johnson and Theresa Shoenfelt

Repertoire

Tschaikowsky's Romeo and Juliet, Something (solo: Joe Bachert), Greatest Love of All (soloists: Mark Nyerges, Carole Kaiser)

Notes

Over 4 years, the Marching Unit won 32 consecutive victories
TOB Chapter X Champions at Lakewood (92.4) Best Front, Best Percussion, Best Marching, & Best Music.
TOB Atlantic Coast Champions at Neshaminy (93.25) Group II, Best Front, Best Marching.
EMBA Group II Champions at Elizabeth HS (91.15) Best Front, Best Musical Performance.
SMUPA President Dennis George, VP Wayne Johnson,
Secretary Carol Warner, Treasurer Janet Stevens

 

 

1984 - 1985

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran

Drill

Dennis Blose

Staff

Brian Yothers (silks), Todd Marcocci (rifles), Mark McEntire & Mike Klesch (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

63 Musicians, 28 poms, 22 silks, 8 rifles, 11 main guard

Drum Majors

Jeanette Johnson and Theresa Shoenfelt

Repertoire

Meistersinger/Lohengrin (soloists: Frank Zoda & Dave Muha), Live and Let Die, The Greatest Love of All (soloists: Sue Schiefelbein & Mark Nyerges) (finale included singing)

Notes

First Music in Motion at STEINERT

At the end of the 84 season, Steinert had successfully completed 3 consecutive undefeated seasons, accumulating a series of 23 successive 1st place awards.

TOB 1st place Chapter X Champions (at Toms River East) Best Percussion, Best Front, Best Drum Majors

TOB Atlantic Coast at Neshaminy (Group II Champions with a score of 90.1) (the only Group II Band to ever break "90)

EMBA Championships at Morris Knolls (Group II Champions with a score of 89.7), Best Musical Performance, Best Front, Best Drum Majors

SMUPA President Dennis George, VP Wayne Johnson,
Secretary Carol Warner, Treasurer Janet Stevens

1983 - 1984

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran

Drill

Design: Dennis Blose

Drums

Tim Connery

Staff

Mike Brady (silks), Kathy McLaughlin (rifles), Mac (M&M)

Personnel

63 musicians, 28 poms, 22 silks, 8 rifles, 8 main guard

Drum Majors

Lynda Woods and Jeanette Johnson

Repertoire

Meistersinger/Lohengrin (trumpet solo: Mike D'Elia), Farandole (tuba solo: Sue Schiefelbein), Sometimes When We Touch (mellophone: Samantha Warner and Trumpet solo: Mark Nyerges), Meistersinger reprise

Notes

Over the 82-83 and 83-84 seasons, the SMU was undefeated in 13 consecutive contests.
Group II Champions of both EMBA and TOB Chapter I (score of 81.8)
Atlantic Coast (score of 84.7) plus Best Percussion EMBA (score of 88.4) plus Best Front
SMUPA President Bill Bauer, VP Dennis George,
Secretary Janet Stevens, Treasurer Gaye Bauer

1982 - 1983

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran

Drill

Dennis Blose

Staff

Mike Brady (silks), Kathy MacLaughlin (rifles), Mark McEntire (M&M)

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

65 musicians, 28 poms, 26 color guard, 8 main guard

Drum Major

Trudy Atkins

Repertoire

Hang 'Em High, On Broadway, Theme from New York, New York, Through the Eyes of Love

Notes

1st Place at EMBA at Elizabeth High School (Best Drum Major and Best Band Front)
SMUPA President Bill Bauer, VP Jane McCarthy,
Secretary Ricky Gross, Treasurer Gaye Bauer

1981 - 1982

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, John Guhl

Drill

Dennis Blose

Staff

Gray (silks), Kris McCain (rifles), Tim Wilson (percussion), Mac

Personnel

80 musicians, 70 front

Drum Majors

Trudy Atkins

Repertoire

Meistersinger/Lohengrin (trumpet solo: Steve Uzarawicz), They're Playing Our Song, Let It Be Me

Notes

TOB Chapter I Champions at Eastern High School (85.55), 3rd place TOB Atlantic Coast at Bensalem (88.0) 3rd out of 14.
SMUPA  Pres. Bernie Wszolek, VP Bev Hampson,
Secretary Ricky Gross, Treasurer Gladys Longmuir

1980 - 1981

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Tim Connery, Celeste Foran, John Guhl

Drill

Dennis Blose

Drums

Tim Connery

Personnel

96 musicians, 74 front

Drum Majors

Jean Glukowsky and Glenn Forney

Repertoire

Veracruz, No More Tears, Jazz Variants (percussion), Sweet Georgia Brown, Let It Be Me

Notes

TOB Atlantic Coast (5th out of 9, broke "80" for the first time)

1979 - 1980

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Assistant Director & Drums: Tim Connery; Celeste Foran, John Guhl

Staff

Judy Bustard (rifles), Rick Kawecki (drums), Ronnie Zepp (silks)

Drill Design

Doug Stemet

Personnel

96 musicians, 75 front

Drum Majors

Joyce French and Glenn Forney

Repertoire

Crown Imperial March, Spain, Officer Krupke, Somewhere, Strawberry Soup

Notes

First trip to Disney World

1978 - 1979

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Celeste Foran, Kathy Bushta, John Guhl

Drums

Ed McColly

Personnel

105 musicians, 48 pom poms, 2 twirlers, 10 rifles, 25 flags, 5 color guard

Silk Sec.Lead

Janice Walton, Claudia Wilkinson, Stacy Wszoiek

Rifles

Janet Wiles, Joan Wilkinson

Poms

Gayle Binge, Carolyn Hulse, Janet Kovacs, Denise Koval, Sherry Woodward

Drum Majors

Brenda Coleman, Jeff Malloy

Repertoire

Espana, Let's Hear It For Me, Somewhere, Strawberry Soup

Notes

Trip to Williamsburg, VA., TOB Championships at Allentown (5th out of 5), Kathy Wszoiek (Innocenzi) freshman rifle.

1977 - 1978

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Celeste Foran, Kathy Bushta, James Federici

Staff: Drums

Drill Instructors: Phil DeAngelo, Ralph Willis

Personnel

Rick Kawecki

Guard Capt.

110 musicians, 59 poms, 24 silks, 6 twirlers, 9 rifles, 4 main guard

Pom Capt.

Debbie Rivera

Silk Capt.

Darlene Gavin, MaryPat Negrotti, Carolyn Hulse

Rifle Capt

Amy Groffie, Claudia Wilkinson

Twirler Capt.

Maria Marinos, Janet Wiles

Main Guard

Leslie Golden, Michele Iocono

Drum Major

Jane Provost

Repertoire

Gonna Fly Now, Sir Duke, I Hope I Get It, One, What I Did For Love

Notes

3rd place at two TOB contests at LakewocTd and Pennsville
First Banquet (June 8, 1978) at Colonial Fire House
SMUPA Pres. Rudy Wirth, VP BobWilkinson
Secretary Joann Shinkle, Treasurer Joe DiCara

1976 - 1977

Principal

Pete Schroeder

Director

Dennis Blose

Assistants

Celeste Foran, Kathy Bushta, Louise Sabolchy, Rich Eckstein

Drill

Phil DeAngelo

Drums

Rick Kawekie

Personnel

96 musicians, 40 pom poms, 22 Color Guiard, 8 Majorettes

Drill Team

Maureen Kelly and Kathy Kelly

Drum Major

Jane Provost

Repertoire

Great Gate of Kiev, Brahms No. 1, Homecoming Medley, Get It On Symphefiy

Notes

Performed in 2nd annual Cavalcade of Bands at Mercer County Park

greylinesm

Web site designed and maintained by Sereni Web Design